NR 509 Physical Examination & Health Assessment Chapter 24 Questions & Answers 7th Edition - €11,59   In winkelwagen

Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 509 Physical Examination & Health Assessment Chapter 24 Questions & Answers 7th Edition

Physical Examination & Health Assessment Questions & Answers Chapter 24: Male Genitourinary System 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The external male genital structures include the: a. Testis. b. Scrotum. c. Epididymis. d. Vas deferens. ANS: B The external male genital structures include the penis and scrotum. The testis, epididymis, and vas deferens are internal structures. 2. An accessory glandular structure for the male genital organs is the: a. Testis. b. Scrotum. c. Prostate. d. Vas deferens. ANS: C Glandular structures accessory to the male genital organs are the prostate, seminal vesicles, and bulbourethral glands. 3. Which of these statements is true regarding the penis? a. The urethral meatus is located on the ventral side of the penis. b. The prepuce is the fold of foreskin covering the shaft of the penis. c. The penis is made up of two cylindrical columns of erectile tissue. d. The corpus spongiosum expands into a cone of erectile tissue called the glans. ANS: D At the distal end of the shaft, the corpus spongiosum expands into a cone of erectile tissue, the glans. The penis is made up of three cylindrical columns of erectile tissue. The skin that covers the glans of the penis is the prepuce. The urethral meatus forms at the tip of the glans. 4. When performing a genital examination on a 25-year-old man, the nurse notices deeply pigmented, wrinkled scrotal skin with large sebaceous follicles. On the basis of this information, the nurse would: a. Squeeze the glans to check for the presence of discharge. b. Consider this finding as normal, and proceed with the examination. c. Assess the testicles for the presence of masses or painless lumps. d. Obtain a more detailed history, focusing on any scrotal abnormalities the patient has noticed. ANS: B After adolescence, the scrotal skin is deeply pigmented and has large sebaceous follicles and appears corrugated. 5. Which statement concerning the testes is true? a. The lymphatic vessels of the testes drain into the abdominal lymph nodes. b. The vas deferens is located along the inferior portion of each testis. c. The right testis is lower than the left because the right spermatic cord is longer. d. The cremaster muscle contracts in response to cold and draws the testicles closer to the body. ANS: D When it is cold, the cremaster muscle contracts, which raises the scrotal sac and brings the testes closer to the body to absorb heat necessary for sperm viability. The lymphatic vessels of the testes drain into the inguinal lymph nodes. The vas deferens is located along the upper portion of each testis. The left testis is lower than the right because the left spermatic cord is longer. 6. A male patient with possible fertility problems asks the nurse where sperm is produced. The nurse knows that sperm production occurs in the: a. Testes. b. Prostate. c. Epididymis. d. Vas deferens. ANS: A Sperm production occurs in the testes, not in the other structures listed. 7. A 62-year-old man states that his physician told him that he has an “inguinal hernia.” He asks the nurse to explain what a hernia is. The nurse should: a. Tell him not to worry and that most men his age develop hernias. b. Explain that a hernia is often the result of prenatal growth abnormalities. c. Refer him to his physician for additional consultation because the physician made the initial diagnosis. d. Explain that a hernia is a loop of bowel protruding through a weak spot in the abdominal muscles. ANS: D A hernia is a loop of bowel protruding through a weak spot in the musculature. The other options are not correct responses to the patient’s question. 8. The mother of a 10-year-old boy asks the nurse to discuss the recognition of puberty. The nurse should reply by saying: a. “Puberty usually begins around 15 years of age.” b. “The first sign of puberty is an enlargement of the testes.” c. “The penis size does not increase until about 16 years of age.” d. “The development of pubic hair precedes testicular or penis enlargement.” ANS: B Puberty begins sometime between age 9 for African Americans and age 10 for Caucasians and Hispanics. The first sign is an enlargement of the testes. Pubic hair appears next, and then penis size increases. 9. During an examination of an aging man, the nurse recognizes that normal changes to expect would be: a. Enlarged scrotal sac. b. Increased pubic hair. c. Decreased penis size. d. Increased rugae over the scrotum. ANS: C In the aging man, the amount of pubic hair decreases, the penis size decreases, and the rugae over the scrotal sac decreases. The scrotal sac does not enlarge. 10. An older man is concerned about his sexual performance. The nurse knows that in the absence of disease, a withdrawal from sexual activity later in life may be attributable to: a. Side effects of medications. b. Decreased libido with aging. c. Decreased sperm production. d. Decreased pleasure from sexual intercourse. ANS: A In the absence of disease, a withdrawal from sexual activity may be attributable to side effects of medications such as antihypertensives, antidepressants, sedatives, psychotropics, antispasmotics, tranquilizers or narcotics, and estrogens. The other options are not correct. 11. A 59-year-old patient has been diagnosed with prostatitis and is being seen at the clinic for complaints of burning and pain during urination. He is experiencing: a. Dysuria. b. Nocturia. c. Polyuria. d. Hematuria. ANS: A Dysuria (burning with urination) is common with acute cystitis, prostatitis, and urethritis. Nocturia is voiding during the night. Polyuria is voiding in excessive quantities. Hematuria is voiding with blood in the urine. 12. A 45-year-old mother of two children is seen at the clinic for complaints of “losing my urine when I sneeze.” The nurse documents that she is experiencing: a. Urinary frequency. b. Enuresis. c. Stress incontinence. d. Urge incontinence. ANS: C Stress incontinence is involuntary urine loss with physical strain, sneezing, or coughing that occurs as a result to weakness of the pelvic floor. Urinary frequency is urinating more times than usual (more than five to six times per day). Enuresis is involuntary passage of urine at night after age 5 to 6 years (bed wetting). Urge incontinence is involuntary urine loss from overactive detrusor muscle in the bladder. It contracts, causing an urgent need to void. 13. When the nurse is conducting sexual history from a male adolescent, which statement would be most appropriate to use at the beginning of the interview? a. “Do you use condoms?” b. “You don’t masturbate, do you?” c. “Have you had sex in the last 6 months?” d. “Often adolescents your age have questions about sexual activity.” ANS: D The interview should begin with a permission statement, which conveys that it is normal and acceptable to think or feel a certain way. Sounding judgmental should be avoided. 14. Which of these statements is most appropriate when the nurse is obtaining a genitourinary history from an older man? a. “Do you need to get up at night to urinate?” b. “Do you experience nocturnal emissions, or ‘wet dreams’?” c. “Do you know how to perform a testicular self-examination?” d. “Has anyone ever touched your genitals when you did not want them to?” ANS: A The older male patient should be asked about the presence of nocturia. Awaking at night to urinate may be attributable to a diuretic medication, fluid retention from mild heart failure or varicose veins, or fluid ingestion 3 hours before bedtime, especially coffee and alcohol. The other questions are more appropriate for younger men. 15. When the nurse is performing a genital examination on a male patient, the patient has an erection. The nurse’s most appropriate action or response is to: a. Ask the patient if he would like someone else to examine him. b. Continue with the examination as though nothing has happened. c. Stop the examination, leave the room while stating that the examination will resume at a later time. d. Reassure the patient that this is a normal response and continue with the examination. ANS: D When the male patient has an erection, the nurse should reassure the patient that this is a normal physiologic response to touch and proceed with the rest of the examination. The other responses are not correct and may be perceived as judgmental. 16. The nurse is examining the glans and knows which finding is normal for this area? a. The meatus may have a slight discharge when the glans is compressed. b. Hair is without pest inhabitants. c. The skin is wrinkled and without lesions. d. Smegma may be present under the foreskin of an uncircumcised male.

Voorbeeld 2 van de 12  pagina's

avatar-seller
Cowell

Voordelen van het kopen van samenvattingen bij Stuvia op een rij:

Verzekerd van kwaliteit door reviews

Verzekerd van kwaliteit door reviews

Stuvia-kopers hebben meer dan 450.000 samenvattingen beoordeeld. Zo weet je zeker dat je de beste documenten koopt!

Snel en makkelijk kopen

Snel en makkelijk kopen

Je betaalt supersnel en eenmalig met iDeal, creditcard of Stuvia-tegoed voor de samenvatting. Zonder lidmaatschap.

Focus op de essentie

Focus op de essentie

Samenvattingen worden geschreven voor en door anderen. Daarom zijn de samenvattingen altijd betrouwbaar en actueel. Zo kom je snel tot de kern!

11,59
  • (0)
  Kopen